MoPac Women’s Championship (January 22-24, 2016)

Mountain-Pacific Curling Association Women’s Championships
January 22-24, 2016

Five of the finest women’s curling teams in the MoPac Region will play to win a berth in the USCA Women’s Club Nationals March 5-12 in Bismarck, ND.

Oregon is represented with two Evergreen Curling Club teams: Team Lisa Tamura and Team Courtney Smither.

Other regional MoPac teams are:
Team Avalon, Orange County Curling Club, California
Team Naso, Coyotes Curling Club, Arizona
Team Avery, Boise Curling Club, Idaho

Competition begins at 3:30pm on Friday, January 22 and the final game is scheduled for 10:30am on Sunday January 24.    Visitors are welcome to join us and watch the games live at Evergreen Curling Club in Beaverton, OR.

You can also view the games LIVE on ECC’s  Ustream Channel: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/evergreencurling

Competition Schedule

FRIDAY
1:30 PM   Practice for  Smither and Avery
2:00 PM   Practice for  Avalon, Naso  and Tamura
2:30 PM   Official Team Meeting
3:30 PM   Draw #1:   [Sheet A:  Tamura vs. Naso]  [Sheet C: Avery vs. Avalon]
7:30 PM   Draw #2:   [Sheet B: Tamura vs. Avalon]  [Sheet C: Naso vs. Smither]

SATURDAY

10:00 AM  Draw #3:   [Sheet A:  Avalon vs. Smither]  [Sheet C: Avery vs. Tamura]
  3:00 PM   Draw #4:  [Sheet A: Smither vs. Avery]  [Sheet B: Naso vs. Avalon]

  8:00 PM   Draw #5:  [Sheet B:  Naso vs. Avery]  [Sheet C: Smither vs. Tamura]

SUNDAY

 7:30 AM  Draw #6:   TBD
10:30 AM   Draw #7:   TBD

(Sunday draws to be determined as needed for tie breakers)

MoPac Men’s 2016 Playdowns

Mountain-Pacific Curling Association Men’s Championships
January 7 – 10, 2016

Come and watch the at the Evergreen Curling Club in Portland, OR starting on Thursday.

Eight of the finest men’s curling teams in the MoPac Region will play to win a berth in the USCA Men’s Club Nationals March 5-12 in Bismarck, ND.

Oregon is represented with three Evergreen Curling Club teams: Jim Smoltz, Doug Schaak, and Jeff Tomlinson.

Other regional MoPac teams are:
Lanny Derby, Oval Curling Club, Utah
Bill Waddington, Orange County Curling Club, California
Justin McBride, Orange County Curling Club, California
David Markowski, Wine Country Curling Club, California
Carroll Huntress, Coyotes Curling Club, Arizona

You can View the games LIVE on  ECC’s  Ustream Channel: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/evergreencurling

The MOPAC Round Robin Schedule

MOPAC 2016 Round Robin

MOPAC 2016 Round Robin Finals and Tie-breakers to be announced if they are necessary!

 

Family Tree Bonspiel 2.0 Results

2015-12-26 13.47.28 Congratulations to Team Irvin, winners of the 2nd Annual Family Tree Bonspiel, December 26th, 2015, at Evergreen Curling Club in Beaverton, OR.   The team of Lily Irvin, Emma Irvin, Bruce Irvin, Geri Bobrowicz and Lillie Flagel earned 40 points over two four-end games on Saturday.   Points were awarded for winning individual games, winning individual ends and scoring stones.

 

Continue reading

DIY Bonspiel Results

A Event Winners With crockpots in the warm room, CAUTION tape decorating the walls, RVs in the parking lot and curlers on the ice, Evergreen Curling Club enjoyed it’s biggest, best in-house DIY bonspiel ever.   Competitors and visitors alike enjoyed good curling, a welcoming atmosphere and the do-it-yourself camaraderie that enabled Evergreen CC to build Oregon’s first curling facility in 2012.

Seventeen local teams competed in three events with Team Schaak (Doug Schaak, Roger Chan, Jimmy Sattem, Adam Seymour, Yvonne Perceval and Bruce Irvin) winning the A Event with an exciting extra-end victory over Team Barber in the final game.   Team Smither (Courtney, Tim, Jim and Jay Smither) won the B Event with their only loss coming in a tight game against Team Smoltz on Friday night.   Team Jedi Mind Trick (Brian Kuns, Karissa Kuns, Thomas Poon, Neal Oliver and Arnie Iwanick) took the C Event title with a run of consecutive victories on Sunday including a near-perfect draw to the button tiebreaker over the Whirlies in the semi-finals.   Congratulations also to Patton Echols and Team Sofa King Lucky who hit the shot of the weekend with an amazing last-end tap-back takeout through a tight port on Saturday night (see replay of it here, fast-forward to the 1 hr 30 min mark).

Many Thanks to the iceops team, the bartending team and the bonspiel committee (Kathy Placek, Steve Liske and Art Placek) who made the 4th Annual DIY Bonspiel enjoyable for all!

B Event Winners

C Event Winners